TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Introduction

These terms and conditions apply between you, the User of this Website (including any sub-domains, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions), and Surrey Medical Clinic Limited, the owner and operator of this Website. Please read these terms and conditions carefully, as they affect your legal rights. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using the Website immediately.

In these terms and conditions, User or Users means any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by  Surrey Medical Clinic Limited  and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to  Surrey Medical Clinic Limited  and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

You must be at least 18 years of age to use this Website. By using the Website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age.

Intellectual property and acceptable use

1.    All Content included on the Website, unless uploaded by Users, is the property of  Surrey Medical Clinic Limited,  our affiliates or other relevant third parties. In these terms and conditions, Content means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website, including any such content uploaded by Users. By continuing to use the Website you acknowledge that such Content is protected by copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights. Nothing on this site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the site without the owner's prior written permission

2.    You may, for your own personal, non-commercial use only, do the following:

a.   retrieve, display and view the Content on a computer screen

3.    You must not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy, distribute or use for commercial purposes any Content without the written permission of Surrey Medical Clinic Limited. 

Prohibited use

4.    You may not use the Website for any of the following purposes:

a.   in any way which causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or interferes with any other person's use or enjoyment of the Website;

b.   in any way which is harmful, unlawful, illegal, abusive, harassing, threatening or otherwise objectionable or in breach of any applicable law, regulation, governmental order;

c.   making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of Content protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.

Links to other websites

5. This Website may contain links to other sites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of Surrey Medical Clinic Limited or that of our affiliates.

6. We assume no responsibility for the content of such Websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.

7. The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

Availability of the Website and disclaimers

8. Any online facilities, tools, services or information that Surrey Medical Clinic Limited makes available through the Website (the Service) is provided "as is" and on an "as available" basis. We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and/or faults. To the maximum extent permitted by the law, we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality.  Surrey Medical Clinic Limited is under no obligation to update information on the Website.

9. Whilst Surrey Medical Clinic Limited uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website is secure and free of errors, viruses and other malware, we give no warranty or guaranty in that regard and all Users take responsibility for their own security, that of their personal details and their computers.

10.  Surrey Medical Clinic Limited accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Website.

11.  Surrey Medical Clinic Limited reserves the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any part (or the whole of) the Website including, but not limited to, any products and/or services available. These terms and conditions shall continue to apply to any modified version of the Website unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Limitation of liability

12. Nothing in these terms and conditions will: (a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from our or your negligence, as applicable; (b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or (c) limit or exclude any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law.

13.  To the extent that the Website and Content are provided free of charge, we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage of any kind.


14. We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of events beyond our reasonable control.


15. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Surrey Medical Clinic Limited accepts no liability for any of the following:

- any business losses, such as loss of profits, income, revenue, anticipated savings, business, contracts, goodwill or commercial opportunities;

- loss or corruption of any data, database or software

- any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

Surrey Medical Clinic Ltd accepts no liability for any medical negligence claims or complaints brought against a clinician, allied health care professional or organisation used to facilitate the running of the Long Covid Clinic. Each clinician or  other allied health care professional act as independent practitioners and are responsible for ensuring that they hold valid medical indemnity with a recognised medical defence organisation. Patients can obtain further information directly from the relevant person.

Linking to this site

You may link to the home page of this site, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage the author’s reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on the author’s part where none exists.

16. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.


17. This site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of this site other than the home page. The author reserves the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

18. If you wish to make any use of material on this site other than that set out above, please contact Surrey Medical Clinic Ltd. to request permission 

Jurisdiction and applicable Law


19. The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to this site. These terms of use are governed by English law.

Variation
20. These terms of use may be revised at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes made, as they are binding on you.

General

21.         You may not transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions to any other person. We may transfer our rights under these terms and conditions where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

22.         These terms and conditions may be varied by us from time to time. Such revised terms will apply to the Website from the date of publication. Users should check the terms and conditions regularly to ensure familiarity with the then current version.

23.         These terms and conditions together with the Privacy Policy contain the whole agreement between the parties relating to its subject matter and supersede all prior discussions, arrangements or agreements that might have taken place in relation to the terms and conditions.

24.         The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to these terms and conditions and no third party will have any right to enforce or rely on any provision of these terms and conditions.

25.         If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of these terms and conditions (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of these terms and conditions will not be affected.

26.         Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

27.         This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales and all disputes arising under the Agreement (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

 Surrey Medical Clinic Limited details

28.         Surrey Medical Clinic Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 12379251 whose registered address is 71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ and it operates the Website www.surreymedical.clinic

You can contact Surrey Medical Clinic Limited by email on katherine.mccullough@surreymedical.clinic.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice describes the information that we as doctors at the Guildford Private General Practice (GPGP), independent health care professionals affiliated with the Long Covid Clinic and Surrey Medical Clinic Ltd, may collect from you, how it may be used and how we protect it.

We are known as a Data Controller in respect of the information we hold about you.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


What personal information is collected?

The information will mainly relate to your medical treatment and includes ‘special categories of personal information’ previously known as ‘sensitive personal data’   

                                                      

Personal Information held about you may include:

Name

Date of Birth

Contact details eg. address, telephone numbers, e-mail address

Occupation

Emergency contact details including next of kin


Special Categories Personal Information may include:

Details of your current or previous physical or mental health, treatments you have received, medication & allergies

Your Nationality &/ or Ethnicity

Your Religion

Genetic or biometric data

Information concerning your sex life &/or sexual orientation


How is information collected?

Directly from you when:

You complete a medical questionnaire

You visit us at the Practice

You send an enquiry via our website

You contact us by email or telephone

You provide us with a summary of your past medical history


From other healthcare organisations:

Letters from clinicians following clinic appointments or hospital admissions

Results of laboratory tests or x-rays & scans.

This is in order that your medical record is kept up to date when you receive care from us next time.


What are the purposes for which your information is used?

To provide you with healthcare

For medical research & to check the quality of care given to patients (clinical audit)

Compliance with legal obligations

To communicate with you and resolve any queries or complaints you might raise.

We may also send you information about our services (marketing) if you have given your consent. We will NOT give your personal information to other companies for marketing purposes.


Lawful basis for processing data

‘Processing is necessary for the purpose of preventative or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services.’

‘Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.’

‘Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.’

For medical research: ‘the data subject has given explicit consent..’


How is your data stored?

The medical record containing your personal data is stored on a secure electronic database and any paper records are kept in a locked cabinet.

We use a secure e-mail system called egress switch which encrypts e-mails & attachments in order to protect your personal data, however we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us in an un-encrypted e-mail and you do so at your own risk.


How long is the information kept?

We will keep your GP medical records in line with the law & national guidance. You will also be issued with patient handheld notes, the contents of which will remain the responsibility of the named patient at all times.


Who do we share your information with?

Your data may be shared with other healthcare professionals involved in your treatment including:

In a referral to a Hospital Specialist or allied professional (including their medical secretary)

In a letter to your NHS GP

On a prescription to your chosen pharmacy

In a request for a diagnostic test

Your data may also be shared with organisations including:

Our regulators such as the Care Quality Commission:                                                                                  

National and other professional research/audit programmes & registries:

We carry out clinical audits within the practice to check the quality of the care we provide & help improve patient care in the future.

We may share information with medical research organisations with your explicit consent or when the law allows. Medical research helps answer questions about diseases & is useful in the development of new treatments.

Selected third parties in connection with any sale, transfer or disposal of our business


In addition, we sometimes need to share information when there are safeguarding concerns, this is in order to protect someone including a child from the risk of harm. These circumstances are rare. We do not need your consent or agreement to do this.                                                   

The safeguarding lead at Mount Alvernia Hospital is the Director of Nursing and the local safeguarding service is Surrey Multi-Agency Safeguarding Hub (MASH)    tel 03004709100

We will also share information with our local health protection unit or Public Health England when the law requires us to do so, for example to prevent the spread of infectious diseases or other diseases which threaten the health of the population.

We may also be required to share information with the police where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime.

We must also share your information if a court of law orders us to do so.

We may also disclose your personal information to our third party service providers such as: IT suppliers, Defence Organisations and our accountant.

We don’t share your information with third parties for commercial purposes.


Your rights

Your right to object:

You have the right to object to information being shared between those who are providing you with direct care. This may affect the care you receive- please speak to one of us at the GPGP or another allied healthcare professional affiliated with the Long Covid Clinic.

You have the right to object to your identifiable data being used or shared for medical research purposes. Please speak to us if you wish to object.

You are not able to object when information is legitimately shared for safeguarding reasons.


Your right to access and to rectification:

You have the right to access your medical record, although please note in some circumstances we may not be able to fully comply with your request, for example if it involves the personal data of a third party.

You have the right to any errors being corrected.


Your right to erasure:

You have the right to ask that we delete the personal information we hold. However, there are exceptions to this right & in some circumstances we can refuse to delete the information, for example if it is necessary to keep the information in order to carry out duties which are in the public interest including public health or for the purpose of defending legal claims.

Your right to restriction:

You have the right to request the restriction of your personal data in certain circumstances for example during the verification of the accuracy of the data.

Your right to complain:

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

You can call the helpline on 0303 123 1113 or contact them at

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/